Home > Achievements > 2009

2009


Category
CCACompetition / Event
Achievements (if any)

SPORTS

&

GAMES

BasketballSPSSC WestZone Inter-Primary School Basketball Tournament 2009Participation
SoccerSPSSC WestZone Inter-Primary School Soccer Tournament 2009Sr Boys - 4th Position (Qualified for National Inter-Pri Sch Soccer Championships) 
Jr Boys - Participation
National Inter-Pri Sch Soccer ChampionshipsSr Boys - 6th
BadmintonSPSSC WestZone Inter-Primary School Badminton Championships 2009Participation
PILOT Pen Individual Badminton Championships 2009Participation
Table TennisSPSSC WestZone Inter-Primary School Table Tennis Championships 2009Participation
ODACYuhua Pri Sch Annual Athletics Meet Invitational Relay '091st (4x100m Boys)
50th National Pri Sch Track & Field Championships '09
  • 4x100m Final (A Girls) 3rd
  • 4x100m Finals (A Boys) DQ
  • 4x300m Finals (A Boys) 5th
  • 100m Final (A Boys) 5th
  • 600M Final (A Boys) 8th
  • 600m Final (A Boys) 11th
  • 1500m Final (A Boys) 6th
  • 100m Final (B Boys) 7th
  • 200m Final (B Boys) 7th
  • 600m Final (C Boys) 9th

OTHER

SPORTS

Golf2nd National Primary Schools Handicap PC Golf Championships '096 Merit Awards
Swimming50th National Pri Sch Swimming Championships '09Participation
TriathlonMILO-MOE Youth TryathlonParticipation

PERFORMING

ARTS

Brass BandCNY Performance at The Istana (27 Jan '09)Performance
Loving Hearts Brass Band Performance @ Jurong Green CCPerformance
Brass Band Exchange Programme @ Xingnan Pri SchExchange Programme
Chinese Dance18th Indian Cultural Festival '09 @ Boon Lay CC (5 Apr '09)
(Invitational Fusion Dance Performance)
Performance
Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) '09 (3 Mar '09)
(Invitational Peranakan Dance Performance @ NP)
Performance
STAMP Loving Hearts Launch (14 Feb '09)
(Fusion Dance Performance @ JPS)
Performance
Indian Dance18th Indian Cultural Festival '09 @ Boon Lay CC (5 Apr '09)
(Invitational Fusion Dance Performance)
Performance
Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) '09 (3 Mar '09)
(Invitational Peranakan Dance Performance @ NP)
Performance
STAMP Loving Hearts Launch (14 Feb '09)
(Fusion Dance Performance @ JPS)
Performance
Malay Dance18th Indian Cultural Festival '09 @ Boon Lay CC (5 Apr '09)
(Invitational Fusion Dance Performance)
Performance
Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) '09 (3 Mar '09)
(Invitational Peranakan Dance Performance @ NP)
Performance
STAMP Loving Hearts Launch (14 Feb '09)
(Fusion Dance Performance @ JPS)
Performance
Ballet18th Indian Cultural Festival '09 @ Boon Lay CC (5 Apr '09)
(Invitational Fusion Dance Performance)
Performance
Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA) '09 (3 Mar '09)
(Invitational Peranakan Dance Performance @ NP)
Performance
STAMP Loving Hearts Launch (14 Feb '09)
(Fusion Dance Performance @ JPS)
Performance
Drama ClubThe 3rd Story Challenge '09Finalist

CLUBS

&

SOCIETIES

MindSports61st National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2009 (17 Mar 09)2nd (U7 Open Cat)
Merit (U11 Open Cat)
7th Lim Boon Heng Cup Scrabble Championships 2009 (21 Mar 09)3rd
8th Inter-School National Scrabble Championships '09 @ Clementi Woods Sec Sch (4 Apr 09)Participation
National Youth Weiqi Championship '09 @ TheSingapore Weiqi Association Clubhouse (28 Mar '09)11th (U11 Group)
Ho Peng Kee Cup (12 Jul 2009)Merit Trophy
Frank Goon Cup 2009 (Malaysia)Abdul Rahman Bin Ishak (5E) - 3rd
Toa Payoh East Weiqi Tournament '09 Primary CategoryParticipation
Green ClubNationalInter-PrimarySchoolGreen Game Competition @ Commonwealth SecondaryGold Award
Digital Art Competition held at Commonwealth5th
9th SEF Oratory Competition 2009Silver Award (Chinese category)
Jurong Central Wellness Carnival '09 @ Jurong Spring CC (15 Mar '09)Participation
IT ClubRoving DV 2008 (Primary) - Green Culture
(in collaboration with Green Club & Drama Club)
BestSchool (Pri) Award
National 3D GameBuildingCompetition (30 May '09)Silver & Most Creative Game awards
Youth Photo Competition organised by South Zone Centre of Excellence for Design.Special Mention Award of 'Reflection'
World Media Masters Competition 2009Silver Award and the Most Innovative Award in the Primary School Section
Moulding Educational Entrepreneurs through Innovative Gaming 2Participation
Robotics ClubRobo-Fashion Competition @ Robofest 2009Gold (Creative Category)
National Junior Robotics Competition (NJRC) 2009
  • Best Mechanical Design Award (Silver)
  • Judges' Award (Most Charitable Team)(2 awards)

UNIFORM

GROUP

ScoutsScouts Sixer Camp @ Lakeside Pri Sch (10 Apr '09)Camp
OTHERSPerforming ArtsDanceWorks! 2009 (Anti-Drug Dance Competition)Special Award
National EducationSchools Digital Media Awards 2009
1. History of 
Singapore
2. No One Owes 
Singaporea Living
3. Civil Defence - Emergency Preparedness
4. Greed is Not Worth it
5. Are You Having Enough Sleep?"
1. Silver Award
2. Silver Award
3. Certificate of Participation
4. Certificate of Participation
5. Certificate of Participation
AestheticsOdyssey of the Mind @ ACS(I) (9 Apr '09)Participation
TAFRiver Valley High School Health Carnival '09 for Team FIT pupilsParticipation
W7 Cluster TAF Olympics1 Gold & 3 Silvers
English / Visual ArtsNational Comics Challenge (primary sch category)Winner (top 13)
Mother Tongue (CL)15th National Primary Schools cum the 3rd 
Singapore-Malaysia Primary Schools On-the-spot Chinese 
Creative Essay Writing Competition
Finals
West Zone Di Zi Gui Cultural cum Writing CompetitionFinals
Mother Tongue (TL)9th A/P Ho Peng Kee Students' Talent Quest 2009 ( Oratorical Competition)Consolation
Jurong Green CC poetry Recital
  • First Prize (P5)
  • Second Prize (P5)
Jurong Green CC Singing Contest
  • Third Prize (P5)
  • Consolation (P5)
Telok Blangah CC - Fancy Dress CompetitionFirst Prize (P2)
Telok Blangah CC - Story Telling CompetitionConsolation (P3)
Boon Lay CC Reading Competition
  • First Prize (P5)
  • First Prize (P6)
  • Second Prize (P5)
  • Second Prize (P6)
  • Third Prize (P6)
  • Consolation (P6) (2 prizes)
  • Consolation (P5)
MathematicsSingapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary School 2009 @ Hwa Chong InstitutionSilver
Bronze
RI Math World Competition 2009 Round 1Distinction Award
Credit Award
RI Math World Competition 2009 Round 2High Distinction Award
ScienceACS(I) Life Sciences Symposium 2009 (13 Feb 09)Champion
West Zone Junior Science Whiz Challenge2nd prize
Certificate of Participation
Shell Primary Science Fair 2009
Theme - STAR Science: Exploring Frontiers (17 Mar 09)
1 group selected (Title: Wear a Slipper to our Planets)
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad 2009
  • Silver Award
  • Bronze Award
  • Honourable Mention
  • Certificate of Participation (2 awards)
SCHOOL
My Environment Shines
'My School Shines @ South West'
Gold

People Developer Standard (PDS)Attained

Sustained Achievement Award (Aesthetics) - 3rd AwardAttained

Community In Bloom (CIB)Gold

Best New Community GardenTrophy for Best New Community Garden

Happy Toilets School Education Programme 2008Silver

South West CDC Showgarden CompetitionMost Active Garden Award

Green Audit Awards 08/09Lotus Award

Joint HPB-MOE Championing Efforts Resulting in Improved School Health Award 08 (CHERISH Award 08)Silver