Home > Achievements > 2012

2012


Category

CCACompetition / EventAchievements

SPORTS

&

GAMES

Basketball

West Zone Primary Schools Basketball Championship 2012 (Junior Boys)

 

West Zone Primary Schools Basketball Championship 2012 (Senior Boys)

 

BadmintonWest Zone Primary Schools Badminton Championship 2012
Football

West Zone Primary Schools Football Championship 2012 (Junior Division Boys)

 

National Primary Schools Football Championship 2012 (Junior Division Girls)

 

SPSSC/FAS Under 10, 7-a-side Football Fiesta 2012 (Boys)

 

SPSSC/FAS Under 11, 7-a-side Football Fiesta 2012 (Boys)

 

SPSSC/FAS Under 11, 7-a-side Football Fiesta 2012 (Girls)

Quarter-Finalist

 

 

Participation

 

 

Participation

 

 

Participation

 

 

Participation

ODAC

53rd National Pri Sch Track & Field Championships 2011

 

 

 

W7 Cluster Wall Bouldering Competition 2012

Category A Boys 300m - 2nd Position, Rangeesh Sugumaran, P6J

 

 

Clinched 11 trophies. For more details, please refer to this link

AESTHETICS

Brass Band

Singapore Youth Festival 2012

 

Esplanade Performance

Gold

 

Invitation for performance on 11 Aug 2012

Chinese Orchestra 

Singapore Youth Festival 2012

 

Hong Kong International Children's Music Competition

Gold

 

Gold with Honours

String EnsembleSingapore Youth Festival 2012Bronze
ChoirSingapore Youth Festival 2012Silver
Chinese DanceSingapore Youth Festival 2012Gold
Indian DanceSingapore Youth Festival 2012Gold with Honours
Malay DanceSingapore Youth Festival 2012Silver
BalletSingapore Youth Festival 2012Silver

CLUBS

&

SOCIETIES

MindsportsShoutan Cup (Weiqi Competition)2nd Place

UNIFORMED

GROUPS

Scouts

Jurong District Orienteering Competition 2012

 

National Cub Scout Challenge

 

Frank Cooper Sands Award

2nd Place (Silver)

 

Bronze Award

 

Bronze Award 

Brownies

Brownies Commissioner Badge

Chief Commissioner’s Badge Award

(4 pupils)

 Puan Noor Aishah Award

 Bronze

WEST DIVISION DAY 2012

Magazine Craft  ( 2nd Runner Up ) 

Recycled Tote Bag ( 2nd Runner Up).

OTHERSScience Dept

F1-in-Schools West Zone Competition

 

Singapore Amazing Flying Machines Competition

 

NEA Alternative Energy Car Solar Prix

 

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors Award

Fastest Car Category – 3rd

 

Furthest Range category – 12th

 

Completed 2nd Race

 

Encouragement Award

( Defence Science Category)

Chinese Dept

Cluster West 7 "Di Zi Gui" Compositi​on Writing Competitio​n 2012 organised by Commonweal​th Sec Sch

 

iMTL Quest 2 - A picture of my school life

iMTL Quest 3 - A beautiful word or phrase for the iMTL Portal

3rd Position - Myat Thazin, P4E

 

 

 

2 Overall Best Award, 5 Merit Awards

 

 

Staff

Certificate of Recognition from Hwa Chong Institution for Excellence in Teaching

 

Caring Teachers Award 2012

 

Mdm Elaine Wong,

HOD / CCE

 

Mr Mohd Yusman, LH/Maths

Mrs Raspal Singh

Mdm Serene Poh

Mrs Neo-Liang Seow Fong

Mdm V Swarna Leela

SCHOOL

Community in Bloom

 

Green Schools @ South West Award

 

Singapore Garden Festival "Living Squares"

Platinum

 

Gold

 

Most Innovative Display Award

Sustained Achievement Award (SAA) (Aesthetics)5th Award
Joint HPB-MOE Championing Efforts Resulting in Improved School Health Award (CHERISH Award)Bronze
HPB Healthy Eating in Schools AwardAttained
National Education Development AwardAttained
Character Development Award

Attained