Home > Achievements > 2015

2015

CCA Achievement

Cognitive  
Hwa Chong Institution All-Round Excellence Outstanding Student Award All-Round Excellence Award Outstanding Student Award
SOPRPOR 2015 National Tamil Debate for Primary Schools: Quarter-Finalist
Jurong Green CC Scrabble Open Championship: 3rd Position 9th Position
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition: 

1st Prize (Best Flight Performance) 
1st Position (Championship Award)
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition (SAFMC ) 2015: Category E, Unconventional Aircraft - Freestyle Acrobatic 4th position- Air Race  9th Position- Flight
Robofest Competition 1st Prize (Best Performing Robot, Intermediate Group)
9th National Robopreneur Carnival 3rd Prize in Best Research Journal (Primary School Category)
Anti-Drug Competition: Top 10 Winning Entry
21st National Pr Sch On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competition 
Category B (11 yr old)
Outstanding Prize Award Merit Award
21st National Pr Sch On-the-Spot Chinese Creative Writing Competition Category D (P6) (non-Chinese students) Outstanding Prize Award 2nd Prize
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad Bronze Award
National Junior Robotics Competition (NJRC) 2015 

Best Research Award Top 5 Finalists
National Junior Robotics Competition (NJRC) 2015: 

Best Robot Performance 
Merit Award 
Aesthetics  
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Ballet Certificate of Accomplishment
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Brass Band Certificate of Accomplishment
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Choir Certificate of Accomplishment
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Chinese Dance Certificate of Distinction
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Chinese Orchestra Certificate of Distinction
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Indian Dance Certificate of Accomplishment
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Malay Dance Certificate of Accomplishment
Moral- Social  
Green Schools @ South West Gold Award
Brownies Chief Commissioner’s Award 2015 Awardees
Brownies West Division Day 2015
Let’s Get Crafty – 2nd Place Kampung Games – 3rd Place 
Traditional Costume Parade – 1st Place 
 
Physical  
West Zone Football Championship: 
Quarter Finalist
Staff (2015)  
Business Excellence (People Developer) Award Certified
Outstanding Youth in Education Award 2015 : Nominees
Miss Teo Shing Fang 
Mr Ravindran s/o Rajasekeran 
Ms Yvonne Zheng
MOE Long Service Award
Mdm Siti Nur Aisha Bte Aziz Mr Rico Chan Jwee Siang Mdm Lydia Song Rui 
Miss Zhang Sihan 
Mr Wee Wei Min 
Mdm Ng Poh Cheng 
Mr Mohd Yusman Bin Selamat 
Mdm Faridah Beham d/o Abd Razeed 
Mdm Sarimah Bte Sainin 
Miss Lee Pei Sze 
Miss Norashikin Bte Hambali 
Mr Pua En 
Mrs Raj Navamani 
Mr Anthony Chew 
Mdm Usha Davie d/o Govinaraju 
Mrs Yeo Hock Seng 
Mrs Neo-Liang Seow Fong 
Ms Eunice Yeo Hoon Kheng 
Mdm Azizah Bte Sabar 
Mrs Manokara S
President’s Award for Teachers 2015: Nominee Ms Roshidah Karyeo
Inspiring Teacher of English – Leadership Award 2015: Nominee Mdm Nur'rashidah Abd Rashid
Music STAR Champion (Primary) Ms Yvonne Zheng
Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan – The LEAP Award 2015 (Listening Educator for Advancement & Progress Award): Nominee Mdm Pek Quee Hui
Academy Award for Professional Development 2015: Nominee Mdm Ruhaya Mafot
Girl Guides Singapore Awards: Long Service Award (10 Years) Ms Norashikin Hambali
MOE Sports for Life 2.4km Run Assessment: Bronze Miss Audrey Ang
MOE Sports for Life 2.4km Run Assessment: Gold Ms Roshidah Karyeo
The New Paper's S. Soocelaraj Award: Top 10 Finalist Mr Halimi Ahssan
Staff (2016)  
Business Excellence (People Developer) Award Certified
The Caring Teacher Award 2016: Nominees Ms Hasyimah Harith Mdm Asfilah Ariffin Mr Cai Jiansheng Mrs Eunice Chew Mrs Doreen Kieu-Tan
Outstanding Youth in Education Award 2016 : Nominees Mr Halimi Ahssan Mr Muhd Hakim Ms Hasyimah Harith Mr Cai Jiansheng Mr Wee Wei Min Mrs Eunice Chew Ms Audrey Ang
MOE Long Service Award Mdm Anniah Shofina Mdm Huang Kun Ms Ng Hui Hoon Karen Ms Ng Feng Mei Melissa Ms Ong Shirley Ms Teo Shing Fang Mdm Lim Pei Pei Mdm Julaiha Beeve d/o Osman Mdm Nur Rashidah Bte Abd Rashid Mdm Ruhaya Bte Mafot Mr Tan Kin Chiew Jimmy Mrs Shelley Chuah Mdm Toh Siow Hoon Rina Mdm Wong Seok Wai Ms Roshidah Karyeo Mdm Amilia Bte Baba Mrs Maalini Chelvaretnam Mrs Wendy Looi
President’s Award for Teachers 2016: Nominee Mdm Pek Quee Hui
SAAS-STAS Award for Excellence in Science Teaching 2016 
Outstanding Science Teacher Award: Nominee
Ms Chuliet Ang